web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 10
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 10
I don't know too much. I want to move x2654 from Site1 to Site2. I have looked at other extensions that have been moved in the past from site2 to site1 and also from site2 to site3 but nothing from site1 to site2. I have put x2654 on len 123 at site2. Site1 exts start at 2601. Site2 exts start at 3701.

Site2:
8A4007>3706 DE -> 8004 (ext at site2)
8A4007>3708 DE -> 0020 (ext at site1)
8A4007>2654 DE -> WRONG.
How can I enter a code here?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Too many digits were entered. Try 265, or 26. You will have to break out the number plan.

Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 10
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 10
8a4007>2 DE 0020 - which points to site1
Just thinking this through. If I Clear out code 2 - CCC, would I then have to add every extension (2601 to 2779 and the virtual 2801 to 2979, minus 5 extensions that moved) to point to site1?
Is there anything I would have to look out for, some special ext that i would overwrite. Are there any other commands that I need to run?

Thanks

Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 365
Your break out depends on what you already have done. EX: you can break out in groups of 10 or 100.
20
210
220
2300
2310
2311
2312...
232
233 etc.

Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 10
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 10
I went ahead and programmed all of the extensions, then changed the 5 extensions. It wasn't very time consuming. It seems to have worked. Ran into a problem where it wouldn't clear the code but disconnecting and reconnected worked.

Thanks for your help.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,330
Posts639,004
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,474 Shoretel
190,769 CTX100 install
189,237 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
3 members (Coral Tech, Yoda, Toner), 94 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5