web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#604703 10/12/16 04:59 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Early this morning around 5 I was in the office when I saw the led on 702 light up but the phone didn't ring. I only have one pots line on the system. I have a Sip station programmed on it but nothing connected and a Sip trunk license not programmed. I unplugged the line and plugged it back in the next time I got call for 500 and then 702 went off hook. disconnected again. put a butt set on the pots line it happened again this time I heard music on the butt set. disconnected again. Then it came in again no ring picked up my IP phone and got no MGI channel I only have one on the system. I disconnected the lan connection and have had no further instances. The only thing in the call in log is no CID 351 (which is a 3rd party sip station) on just the first call that came in 500. It seems they were coming in Sip and trying to call out one call I heard the can't call the number intercept that one pots line has no international calling allowed. Thoughts? TIA

Last edited by John807; 10/12/16 05:22 AM.

John 807
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Sounds like it.

I would change the password on your sip extension.

What system and version?

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
OS7100 4.95 This is one of our in house test systems. I will have to also check what the whitelist settings are. Since it is a test box things are always being changed and tested and not necessarily put back secure.
Thanks


John 807
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Just changed passwords and put everything back to using the white list. Amazing how they could pin point one sip extension on a box using a DHCP cable address.


John 807
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
John807 Offline OP
Member
*****
OP Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Today I took a look at the IP address that had been connected to that Sip Extension. It tracked back to Palestine. Since changing the sip extension password and enabling the white list no further issues.


John 807

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,229
Posts638,536
Members49,751
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,415 Shoretel
186,974 CTX100 install
186,073 1a2 system
Newest Members
Housetech, MeganH, daob_sa, On Hold Concepts, TS Comm
49,751 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 8
Yoda 7
dexman 5
Who's Online Now
2 members (Toner, justbill), 104 guests, and 33 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5