web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
I just tried to upgrade an Vodavi STSe, but I forgot that I had upgraded it to windows 10. I tried connecting directly with the Windba program, I tried hyper terminal and I tried Ecom and no luck.
Has anyone been able to connect to an STSe using a windows 10 pc?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,154
Likes: 2
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,154
Likes: 2
You may want to try ExtraPutty.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
I never had much luck upgrading an STSe period. Didn't matter what OS I was using. I just ended up doing it manually after writing everything down using the programming worksheets located in the manual.

Last edited by Derrick; 09/08/16 06:49 PM.

www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
Is WinDBA needed or can these systems be updated with Putty terminal session?

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,381
Likes: 13
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,381
Likes: 13
Sure, or you can use Hyperterminal, or any terminal emulation program. Aside from the utilities for maintenance, programming via terminal is identical to programming through the phone. You really don't save any time by not programming through a phone..


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
So I can get to the adm> prompt any idea what I run to add sts 101 - 104 to the co ring group? Step by step if possible.

Thanks

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,381
Likes: 13
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,381
Likes: 13
We can't give that level of support here in the public forums. I've responded to one of your other posts on this subject with a work around.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,305
Posts638,893
Members49,771
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,883 Shoretel
189,988 CTX100 install
188,107 1a2 system
Newest Members
Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece, Robbks, A2A Networks
49,770 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
teleco 6
dexman 6
jsaad 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 63 guests, and 33 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5