web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 34
Brian A Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 34
A customer of mine is getting an error on their console. It is A22 033 line loopback error. Equipment number 33 is a single line port. I discovered it to be bad. I replaced the card with a good card but the error still occurs? I did notice that with the good card, dial tone/volume is a bit lower? I moved my extension off of that port onto another port and reprogrammed accordingly. Error still occurring. I changed the the extension type (field c) to both 1=contact monitor and 2=hotline group. Error still occurring. i assume it has to be in the main mother board/back plane? Or is the something I can turn off in system programming to deactivate this automatic line loop back.


I am new to this forum but I have been in the industry since 02/1997. Mainly Avaya, Mitel, Panasonic, and NEC. Glad to be here!
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Probably a problem with the jack or cabling. You could try a different pair, or go to Command 100, register 01, set bit "c" to "0" to disable automatic diagnostics.

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Test the cable pair to that extension for ground on either tip or ring. Something had to kill the port. The SX-50 ports are fairly robust and it takes a lot to ruin one, but I have seen either line voltage (what we old timers call "foreign voltage") or grounding on either tip or ring to cause that error.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 34
Brian A Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 34
I have had the port totally disconnected from any cabling since I moved it to a different port on Wednesday night. The extension has worked fine on the new port so I don't suspect any current issue with the cable or jack. The same alarm still goes off for the old original port. Like I said a good new card doesn't help. I really think it is something strange in the back plane or maybe I just need to change the command in 100 per westerntelephone.


I am new to this forum but I have been in the industry since 02/1997. Mainly Avaya, Mitel, Panasonic, and NEC. Glad to be here!
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 140
DSU Offline
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 140
Did you remove the AMP cable to see if the light goes out?
If the light is still on with the AMP cable removed it is most likely as you say the backplane

Rich

Last edited by DSU; 08/05/16 10:16 AM.
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
I agree, pull the amp and see if you still get the error. I am curious, though. You wrote that with the new module in the slot that had the bad port, on that port you got low volume? The only thing that can cause that is a defective speech path and that matrix is located on the back plane. Fortunately, that is a replaceable module as well. You can replace that and as long as the battery is good on the generic, you will not lose programming.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,314
Posts638,912
Members49,773
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,057 Shoretel
190,273 CTX100 install
188,536 1a2 system
Newest Members
lyte, 4thright, dcl, Mansour, Dave Simmons
49,773 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 20
jsaad 6
teleco 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
4 members (lyte, 4thright, Carl Navarro, justbill), 166 guests, and 43 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5