web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#598487 03/01/16 04:41 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 310
mfecko Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 310
Trying to do a trunk to trunk conf from a SLT.

There was always an issue with this but for the life of me I can't remember.

Any help ?

Thanks

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
To set up a Conference with Personal Park:
1. While connected to an outside line, press the FLASH
button. The intercom dial tone will sound.
2. Dial [438]. The first call will be placed in personal park.
3. Dial the desired number for the second call.
4. Press the FLASH button. The Intercom dial tone will sound.
5. Dial the code for SLT Conference Park [664]. All three parties
will be conferenced.
6. Hang up to terminate the conference


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 310
mfecko Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 310
That's the process we tried.
Didn't work

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Conf does have to be enabled in admin programming on a station by station basis. The above procedure is for FP4. I don't know if it is the same for earlier firmware revisions.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 310
mfecko Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 310
Flash 50, button 3

It's enabled
When we dial 438, we don't get the 3 beeps and intercom dialtone.

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,492
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,492
Has your numbering plan changed? do you have a leading digit?

Example Leading digit 1 would make the code 1438

Just a though.

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 310
mfecko Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 310
That's exactly what we found.
I was just getting back to let you know.
We originally had this system networked with another and went to 4 digit dialing.

Duh....
Things I used to know......

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,492
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,492
Glad you got it squared away mfecko!

gary


Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,287
Posts638,784
Members49,767
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,839 Shoretel
188,979 CTX100 install
187,206 1a2 system
Newest Members
A2A Networks, James D., Nadisale, andreww, gohunt
49,766 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 22
teleco 5
dexman 4
dans 3
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 116 guests, and 177 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5