web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#246714 05/13/11 05:44 AM
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Legion Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
As i`ve post a few times i`m doing ok with the nec systems but i`ve really hit a whooper. We bought a nec aspire s for our new office off ebay. Some deleted the installer acount so i`m using the admin 1 whic give me very little to work with.. I`ve also started using the aspire pcpro. the system its self is work but for some reason I am only getting lines 1 and 2. out of six lines. i`ve recheck wiring. I`m not using a 25 pair I am using cat5. I`ve wired them in this order. p1=blue p2=organge p3=green p4=brow.

sorta like this 75312468. I have two co cards and i can only get 2 lines on both of them.. I`ve been doing at it for 23hrs.. This is a nursing agency so we need phones =).. i`ve called my local techs but they cant get here untill monday... Is it a programming issue? or a wire issue..

Thanks

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#246715 05/13/11 05:52 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,201
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,201
Likes: 2
Each card is a 4 port trunk card. Each connector only supports 2 CO lines. So on a typical Aspire S 4 port CO card you will have 2 connectors and 2 co ports PER connector starting with blue and then orange.

#246716 05/13/11 05:55 AM
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Legion Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Ok I though this and I just tried it.. I have 1-2 that are working on one port and then 3-4 and for on the other.. 3-4 are still not working. Keeps telling me to hang up and beeps at me. I`ve aslo check the bell block connection to my Co 66 block and I do have good dial tone on all 6 lines.

#246717 05/13/11 05:58 AM
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Legion Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Update.. When messing around in pcpro and i go under 14.1 I get something that says no trunk port found. Under card configration I have the correct cards there. When I double click on my card how ever the logical ports all say zero.. If thats the problem how do i fix it?

#246718 05/13/11 07:22 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,201
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,201
Likes: 2
I dunno. Without being there and doing some simple telco testing of everything it's like a needle in the haystack. I would consider, if I were you, getting in a certified tech to look at it.

#246719 05/13/11 01:38 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,125
At the risk of being a bit trite: You buy off ebay, you take your chances.

#246720 05/13/11 11:48 PM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 683
loop one of the analog ports into CO3 or CO4 then call the analog port. It should lamp and ring (if programmed) the function keys on the phone. If it don't.......well, thats ebay


St Petersburg
#246721 05/14/11 01:08 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
Moderator-NEC
*****
Offline
Moderator-NEC
*****
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,640
You are SURE you are using RJ61 Wiring

[Linked Image from i2.photobucket.com]

Hook a line up to orange/white-white/brown -- if you get dial tone, your ends are crimped 568b.

#246722 05/14/11 03:39 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,201
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,201
Likes: 2
Actually on an Aspire S you ONLY will get dial tone on the BL and Orange or on a 568B BL and Green pairs. The 4 port CO cards on give 2 co ports per plug.

#246723 05/14/11 04:20 AM
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Legion Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Well... Everything is Great now. I called a tech and he told me the co cards where probley not configured correctly. He got me in through the back door since the previous owner changed all the pass codes. Once i deleted the co cards and then reinstalled them everything worked perfect. I even reset the system to default cause there was a bunch of settings in there we didnt need.

Thanks for the help here though

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,333
Posts639,024
Members49,785
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,512 Shoretel
190,827 CTX100 install
189,277 1a2 system
Newest Members
Micheal C, etel, AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert
49,784 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
tim10 9
Toner 7
Yoda 6
dexman 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 129 guests, and 102 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5