web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#220758 11/03/11 05:01 AM
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
jimcom Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
I have a customer with a Vodavi Digi VM hanging on a wall near thier Avaya ACS, and they want to know if the vodavi vM is compatible with the Avaya (which currently has a VMPC Large). I recall the old Dipatch could work with other systems.
thakns,
Jimcom

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,492
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,492
If it is a Digital VM then no. Is the box Blue?

Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
If it was an analog 203 or 204 instead of a digital 303 or 304 one would think so, but I have never successfully done it. I'd love to know what the problem is but it just hasn't been worth my time to investigate if further. Just get them a used Avaya VM module and leave it at that.


- Dave S. -

You can never appease your ideologue opponents.

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Offline
Moderator-Mitel, NEC, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,985
I have connected an analog Talkpath to a Partner ACS (no auto login), Mitel SX200D, Panasonic KX-TD1232 & a Toshiba DK424i, plus of course a lot of Vodavi's.

Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Thanks Steve. I knew there was something that I couldn't get to work the way I wanted it to.


- Dave S. -

You can never appease your ideologue opponents.

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
Retired Moderator
****
Offline
Retired Moderator
****
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,821
I connected a Pathfinder to a Legend. But that is not quite the same as getting a Dispatch to work with other sytems. I have installed the Dispatch on Sprint Protoges.


www.myrandomviews
"Old phone guys never die, they just get locked in some closet with an old phone system and forgotten about"

Retired, taking photographs and hoping to fly one of my many kites.

Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,326
Posts638,992
Members49,781
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,454 Shoretel
190,737 CTX100 install
189,211 1a2 system
Newest Members
wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy, Kahm310
49,781 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Rupert 7
tim10 5
lyte 4
dexman 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (PhoneGuy827, Toner), 89 guests, and 99 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5