web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#118946 06/20/11 01:15 PM
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Hi

At my work we have this old phone. Yesterday it stopped allowing us to make out going calls.
We can still make out going calls with our other 3 phones.

I pick up the handset press the line number i want, but it doesn't light up that line number and i don't hear the dial tone.
If some1 is making/taking a call with any of the other phones i can see on this phone the line number light up as in-use.

I think i need to re-asign the out going lines to the numbers, but cannot find the manual for the phone.

Any Help would be appreciated thankyou.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#118947 06/20/11 02:28 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
have you tried swapping it out with one of the working phones ?

that would be my first step


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
#118948 06/20/11 06:15 PM
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Yes we swapped it out with a similar phone and that phone works fine/as expected.

We don't want to bin the original phone if not needed.
We have 2 phone numbers. Phone number 1
has 2 lines (original phone is ment to operate on this number), Phone number 2 has 1 line.

Any suggestions on getting the original phone to recognize the 2 lines?

Ty 4 response

#118949 06/21/11 01:25 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Offline
RIP Moderator-Nisuko-Tie, General
*****
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,648
replace the phone or send it out for repair , its not a programing issue


Skip
------------------------------------

Serving SW and West central Fl since 1984
#118950 06/21/11 04:19 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,367
like skip said...

If Phone A is not working properly and you plug it in at Phone B's spot and it continues not to work AND you plug phone B into Phone A's spot and it works then it is the phone.

If that is not the case, Phone A works fine in phone B's spot and phone B exhibits the same issue in Phone A's spot, then it will be a programming issue.

Do any of the other buttons work? cna it grab Line 2? What do you hear when you press Line 1 key?


[Linked Image from i26.servimg.com]
TouchPoint Networks.

Serving the Northwest Since 1991
NEC Shoretel Zultys T3 Tadiran

Moderated by  JWRacedog 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,305
Posts638,893
Members49,771
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,888 Shoretel
189,988 CTX100 install
188,108 1a2 system
Newest Members
Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece, Robbks, A2A Networks
49,770 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
teleco 6
dexman 6
jsaad 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 74 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5