web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#99798 06/21/11 05:40 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
I had a t1 card in a legend go bad, so says the local LEC, I replace the card. Do I need to do any programming?

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

#99799 06/21/11 06:27 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
no...

pm sent


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
#99800 06/21/11 11:56 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 353
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 353
in some cases, you may have to do a board renumber.


HE SEEMS TO BE SAYING SOME KIND OF WORDS
#99801 06/22/11 11:00 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
I should have known - the card was bad, but in the process of trouble shooting Qwest had us reset the adtran CSU/DSU. They never saved the changes to the adtran when we first installed it 4 months ago ( we went from a T1 to a T1 integrated access ). So when I installed the new T1 card nothing worked. The qwest tester said I must have another bad card....not likely. After an hour of changing protocols we finally got it working.

#99802 06/22/11 07:19 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,951
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,951
Likes: 2
Yeah. I almost posted a response about this yesterday. Don't believe the hype man--I've seen a Magix T1/PRI card go out MAYBE twice in close to twenty years.

Carriers on the other hands....


"Press play and record at the same time" -- Tim Alberstein
#99803 06/27/11 07:09 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 250
The original card WAS bad. I couldn't believe it either, never had one go bad. But 2 was out of the question. by the way it was qwest sending the name information that cased the problem.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,329
Posts639,002
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,466 Shoretel
190,758 CTX100 install
189,224 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Rupert 10
tim10 8
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
1 members (Toner), 80 guests, and 31 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5