web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 278
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 278
The first floor tenant has a Partner ACS system with Partner VS voicemail module and some 308 adn 400 modules in a 5-module cabinet. The upstairs tenant has a similar Partner ACS system. The upstairs tenant is moving out and sold its phone system to the first floor tenant, who is expanding into the second floor. He wishes to have one phone system for both floors. How can I leave the two separate Partner cabinets and their modules in place and combine them into one system?


Vaya con Dios amigos!
Butch
Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
You can't.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 278
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 278
Okay. So my Plan B is to put in one cabinet:
308EC R3.0
308EC R3.0
ACS processor R-unknown(3x8) + remote/backup flash card
308EC R3.0
Partner Voicemail VS R5.0 + 2 port voicemail flash.

Will this work?

Will I then have a 12x32 system?

How many voicemail ports, boxes and auto-attendants will I have? (The tenant wants 3 separate auto attendants on 3 separate C.O. numbers.)


Vaya con Dios amigos!
Butch
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
The system will work. 12x32
2 VM Ports
I belive 3 AA is ok
3 CO is ok
Should work ok

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Yeah, you can have 4 AA's on the PMVS R.5, but I would recommend getting a 4-port card to go in it.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 278
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 278
Thanks for that info. The customer has two of the 4-port voicemail flash cards. Can I use both of them in the same Partner Mail VS R.5 module? It has two PCMCIA slots, I think. Will that give the system 10 voicemail ports?

The customer also has two remote/backup flash cards. Can I put both of these in the ACS processor module? Does that do anything that 1 does not?


Vaya con Dios amigos!
Butch
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 98
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 98
I've seen two systems tied together in an odd way. Take one line port and plug into a station port on the other switch, and vice versa. Then, you have two sets of intercom numbers, 10-25, etc, on two lines. Using ling ring prefrences you could possibly tweak it so that lines ring at both places...kinda hard to explain.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
No only 1 port card for VM
I agree with Mike, get a 4 or 6 port card.
Only 1 backup card.

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 278
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 278
Thanks for the advice.


Vaya con Dios amigos!
Butch
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
If you are using a PMVS R.5 then your only two options are 2 or 4port.
The PMVS comes standard 2-port without any licence card, but you can install a 4-port lic card to get 4-ports.
You would need a Partner Messaging R.1,R.6 or R.7 in order to have the 6-port option.

Quote by bpitt:
Quote
I've seen two systems tied together in an odd way. Take one line port and plug into a station port on the other switch, and vice versa. Then, you have two sets of intercom numbers, 10-25, etc, on two lines. Using ling ring prefrences you could possibly tweak it so that lines ring at both places...kinda hard to explain.
True, you can tie two systems together by crossing ext ports of system A to line ports of system B and vice versa, but the systems will not work as one system as the OP requested.


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,307
Posts638,895
Members49,771
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,994 Shoretel
190,185 CTX100 install
188,353 1a2 system
Newest Members
dcl, Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece, Robbks
49,771 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
teleco 6
jsaad 5
dans 5
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 106 guests, and 168 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5