web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Dec 2023
Posts: 1
POHTech Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2023
Posts: 1
Hey I got a used TVA 50 to add onto this TDA and I am not able to get the TVA to stop flashing. Even after initialization. I made sure the ports on the TDA were set for voicemail.
Does anyone know if the TVA requires a registration or a version upgrade?
Thanks
POHTech

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,651
Likes: 31
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,651
Likes: 31
I believe the TVA50 is the same as the TVM50 we have up here in Canada and if so, no registration is required. Latest software versions were around 3.11 if I remember correctly...


[Linked Image from web.atcomsystems.ca]
Looking for a VoIP Phone Canada provider? Put Atcom's valuable VoIP expertise to work for your business today!
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,382
Likes: 13
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,382
Likes: 13
A flashing green LED on the voice mail unit indicates that it isn't connected to a digital station port. It should be solid green when connected and idle. This situation usually occurs from a poor crimp of a field-terminated modular plug or something simple like that.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,118
Likes: 2
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,118
Likes: 2
It’s been do long since I did a tvm50. But as far as I remember you have to go to the card property of the card the tvm is connected too, take it out of service and change the port to Vm and unit 1. It should sync then if it is on the correct port

On the vm, if it’s been connected to any other system and not set to dpits, you would be better to default the unit.


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,314
Posts638,921
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,093 Shoretel
190,306 CTX100 install
188,577 1a2 system
Newest Members
PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl, Mansour
49,774 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 15
jsaad 4
dans 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Professor Shadow), 118 guests, and 40 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5