web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#644868 06/01/23 05:48 PM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Has anyone seen an issue where the RTP ports change on the phone back to the PBX? I have an Ephone3v2 going back to a 50x eSIP system. It will dial etc, but no voice. Doing a package capture, it shows SRC as port 10004 but DESC is 22604. We done a factory reset and it still changes the DEST port atleast 10k higher than the RTP ports. The 10000 to 12000 ports are forwarded on the FW to the PBX. We added the 21000 to 25000 range as well but still does not work.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,796
Likes: 10
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,796
Likes: 10
It might be your firewall that's changing the RTP assignments. Sonicwall's are particularly prone to this. There are settings that will disable this, but for the life of me, I can't remember what they're called.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
We do a have SW and I disabled SIP ALG. I tested from a home internet connection and the packet trace shows the port change as well. In the IPPhone settings, it has port range 10000 with increase 1000 max ports.

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,796
Likes: 10
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,796
Likes: 10
See if this helps: Source Port Remapping


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Enabled the source port. Same result. I reached out to ESI for some help. Even tried another brand new IP phone and getting the same result.


Moderated by  5years&counting, nonameyet 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,282
Posts638,752
Members49,764
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,422 Shoretel
188,189 CTX100 install
187,030 1a2 system
Newest Members
Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick, telecopippo
49,764 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 18
teleco 6
jc2it 4
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
4 members (Andyreed, justbill, teleco, Toner), 107 guests, and 68 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5