web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#644518 04/04/23 11:26 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 463
Likes: 1
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 463
Likes: 1
I need to change restriction on an extension, currently can't dial 9 xxx xxx-xxxx, but need to. I need to program from the console. It's an older 200. Can I get some help with the command code sequence to pull this off ? Thanks

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,715
Likes: 11
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,715
Likes: 11
Do you have an extension that works? Check out the class of service and restrictions for the working one and copy it to this one. It's not easy, but then it gives you a chance to dust off your Mitel SX-200 skillz :-)

Carl

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 463
Likes: 1
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 463
Likes: 1
Thanks Carl, the unrestricted phone and the restricted phone are COS 1, under form 9, do you know what form # is for the set restriction?

Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,070
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,070
Likes: 1
Like Carl said, match the COR group (class or restriction) setting. It's been awhile for me.

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,715
Likes: 11
Admin
***
Offline
Admin
***
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,715
Likes: 11
LOL Here's why it's never right to answer an "old" Mitel Sx-200 question. Form 9 is not from an OLD Mitel system, it's from a Generic 1005, or 200-ICP. My "old" Mitel switch, the one in my warehouse is an SX-100 (1/2 a 200) Generic-217.

In your form, you have 2 items: COS/COR. Do they match? You ought to examine the practice for the specific Generic you're working on.

Carl

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 463
Likes: 1
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 463
Likes: 1
Thanks again Carl, so the restricted & unrestricted phones are both COS 1 & COR 1, where can I look next?

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 108
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 108
Likes: 1
Sounds to me to be a set restriction done by the console. Have you tried the following on the console:
-Press Function
-Press Guest Room (F5)
-Dial the ext of the set not working
-Ristric O/G (F5) this stands for restriction outgoing and each time it is pressed it toggles through internal only, Local (plus internal), and Long Distance (plus local and internal)
-Press Exit

Does that do the trick?

-Daniel

1 member likes this: Carl Navarro
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 463
Likes: 1
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 463
Likes: 1
Daniel, that's what I needed. Did the trick. Appreciate the help. Thank you so much.

1 member likes this: nortelvoip
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 108
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 108
Likes: 1
Glad that did the trick!


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,282
Posts638,762
Members49,764
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,436 Shoretel
188,259 CTX100 install
187,072 1a2 system
Newest Members
Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick, telecopippo
49,764 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 6
dexman 4
jc2it 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 93 guests, and 122 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5