web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
I have a customer who installed a new Microsoft Teams phone system which is hosted

They are using Algo 8301 paging adapter and scheduler

To integrate with their existing TOA amplifier using Bogan speakers

The previous phone system was fine the new phone system not so much

They have three separate buildings with three separate amplifiers

They have to turn the volume on master control on the TOA amplifiers all the way up as well as the input

The volume is really low they been tweaking yet made some adjustments

Everything seems to be fine there for a while but now it sounds like crap again

I’m just wondering if anybody has experience with hosted phone systems and external Paging

And whether the Algo devices are the way to go or would they be something better out there

Thanks JD

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 206
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 206
What model TOA amp? How is the Algo 8301 connected to the TOA amp? TOA does make a SIP paging module that goes into the module slot of some of their amps, which would eliminate the need for an external analog adapter.

Quote
They have to turn the volume on master control on the TOA amplifiers all the way up as well as the input
You should not have to do this...

Last edited by tim10; 01/24/23 04:06 PM.
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,630
Likes: 29
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,630
Likes: 29
Our experience with Snom PA1 and Algo SIP Paging adapters has been good - certainly no need to crank the volume to 11...

Sounds like a physical connection issue or the wrong output to the wrong input.


[Linked Image from web.atcomsystems.ca]
Looking for a VoIP Phone Canada provider? Put Atcom's valuable VoIP expertise to work for your business today!
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,796
Likes: 10
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Offline
Moderator-Iwatsu
*****
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,796
Likes: 10
Check the ALGO device configuration. Most amps are looking for a line-level input, so set the AUX line out to 0db.

Make sure page volume is bumped up a little, Default setting is 4 and isn't usually enough.


Sometimes the thoughts in my head get so bored, they go for a stroll through my mouth. This is rarely a good thing.
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
700 Series Model T – 24

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
A-T24

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
So I’m just curious when a TOA 700 series AT24 amplifier goes bad does it just not work or could it make the quality of the page sound poor

Also this is a small charter school and they play music over the amplifier in the beginning of the school and certain times during the day


Thanks!

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 206
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 206
This is sounding more like a faulty field wiring issue than an amplifier problem. Do you have an impedance bridge, like the TOA ZM-104A?

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
When you say faulty wiring can you give me an example of what that would mean

There’s basically a bunch of ceiling speakers (2) outside paging horns

I was recently out there on January 7th
I replaced (1) ceiling speakers and 2 relocating speakers

I haven’t been on site to listen to what this sounds like I’m just going by what they’re telling me



The paging system has been installed for about 15 years everything seemed to work fine with the NEC phone system

Then when they added the new phone system using the Argo devices

That’s when the volume level needed to be increased

And they thought it would be better to move some of the speakers around

I just don’t know if it had something to do with that what I did in the beginning of January or if it’s just some thing that may have changed recently

I don’t have one of those devices that you mention

TOA 140A

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 186
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 186
The Algo can be adjusted Walmart uses them on there page amps.
We have a lot of problems with them.
I connect the output to a 1 watt amp with a volume control to the page input of the Amps.
jim

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  metelcom 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,282
Posts638,762
Members49,764
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,436 Shoretel
188,256 CTX100 install
187,072 1a2 system
Newest Members
Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick, telecopippo
49,764 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 6
jc2it 4
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 104 guests, and 134 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5