web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 40
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 40
My customer (It's a restaurant) is stating every morning they have to reset there snom base (Unplug power and plug it back in) for it to work everyday we have the latest firmware on it as well. Any ideas what could cause this?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Snom is know for problems like this. They just never did the R&D to fix these little problems.
There are other type problems as well.

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,167
Likes: 8
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,167
Likes: 8
Snom is a subsidiary of VTech. VTech also produces modern day AT&T branded telephones. Doesn't inspire confidence in the product line. ack


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
I didnt know that. VTech hosted phones are also low grade. Usually a Hosting provider gives them away . You get what you pay for.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 40
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 40
I agree with your statement of the V-Tech brand. I have deployed this snom model at 5 other restaurants with no issue's. I think I found the issue with a router setting that may have been disabled (SIP ALG) which was causing the issue.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 7
Do you use Snom with SIP trunks or with a Hosted provider ?


Moderated by  metelcom 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,314
Posts638,921
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,093 Shoretel
190,306 CTX100 install
188,576 1a2 system
Newest Members
PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl, Mansour
49,774 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 15
jsaad 4
dans 4
dexman 3
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 141 guests, and 42 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5