web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
zete Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
Good Morning all:
We get lots of lightning along the coast and it seems that the avaya acs family sends out a message that the processor is looking for a lightning shot????
Is there some way to separate the shell on an ACS processor?
There MUST be fuses inside?
Thanks Zete

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,342
Likes: 10
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,342
Likes: 10
Should be pretty obvious when you examine the module, there are tabs all around, use a small flat head screwdriver to release them as you separate the housing, working your way around from the large slot in the back with the card edge connector.

If it has lightening damage, it's going to be more than just fuses, so good luck on that.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,344
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,344
Likes: 3
Quote
We get lots of lightning along the coast and it seems that the avaya acs family sends out a message that the processor is looking for a lightning shot????

Exactly how does it do that and what does it say???

And when you do get it open, no fuses. Replace the power supply perhaps but if it's lightning, don't get you hopes up.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,298
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,298
Likes: 7
I guess there was no UPS to take the power surge

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,298
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,298
Likes: 7
We always replaced the PSU in the ACS.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,288
Posts638,794
Members49,767
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,351 Shoretel
189,001 CTX100 install
187,391 1a2 system
Newest Members
Robbks, A2A Networks, James D., Nadisale, andreww
49,767 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 7
dexman 5
dans 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 134 guests, and 418 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5