web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 5
I have a 5 slot pbx system with 24 extensions (308E, 400EC, ASC 509 processor) and extensions ports 14, 16 & 17 have stopped working. It was after a monster storm, could be coincidence. I tried a different handset, not the problem. I have restarted the system a couple of times and no luck. Is it possible that these ports just quit working?

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,157
Likes: 7
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,157
Likes: 7
If the system programming hasn't been corrupted, I'd replace the processor.


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,340
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,340
Likes: 3
Are the displays not working on those phones? I know you said you restarted the system. I just pull the plug. Sounds like you need a new ACS though. I have seen this a few times from lightning and the wiring isn't even outside the building. One time it took out the ethernet port on a network printer.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 5
dexman, how do I find out if the programming has been corrupted? Everything else is still working as expected as far as I know.

hbiss, the phones work just fine on other extensions.

This storm also took out a 24 port network switch. I was afraid that I'd need to replace the unit, they are just so expensive - I was hoping for a magic wand type solution.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,340
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,340
Likes: 3
Originally Posted by mholmes911
dexman, how do I find out if the programming has been corrupted? Everything else is still working as expected as far as I know.

That's why I asked you if the displays were working on those phones that don't work. No way can programming cause the display to not work.

Originally Posted by mholmes911
hbiss, the phones work just fine on other extensions.

Irrelevant.

Originally Posted by mholmes911
This storm also took out a 24 port network switch. I was afraid that I'd need to replace the unit, they are just so expensive - I was hoping for a magic wand type solution.

That's not a good sign.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by hbiss
[quote=mholmes911]dexman, how do I find out if the programming has been corrupted? Everything else is still working as expected as far as I know.

Originally Posted by hbiss
That's why I asked you if the displays were working on those phones that don't work. No way can programming cause the display to not work.

The phones on the extensions in question do not have an lcd display. Only lights next to the buttons, which is why I said they work elsewhere.

Last edited by mholmes911; 05/28/19 08:17 PM.
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,338
Likes: 10
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,338
Likes: 10
Back up to the PC Card
Disconnect from AC power
Remove AAA batteries
Disconnect all extension cables
Grab a display phone
Plug back into power
Test all functions of the display phone on all extension ports.
If any of them do not cause the display to work properly, or don't have audio, or don't dial out, those ports are bad and you should replace the ACS

If all extension ports work properly, re-install the AAA batteries and restore from the PC card
Test the display phone in all extension ports - if any do not function properly, programming is at fault, erase the configuration and reprogram

Reconnect the extension cables one by one, testing after each connection. If one connection causes the system to fail, troubleshoot the wiring run or telephone set connected to it.


Joined: May 2019
Posts: 5
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 5
Thank you Touch Tone Tommy - I will give this a try.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,340
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,340
Likes: 3
Quote
The phones on the extensions in question do not have an lcd display.

So you couldn't take a display phone from another location and try it???

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Originally Posted by mholmes911
Is it possible that these ports just quit working?

Yep, sounds like it.



Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,240
Posts638,579
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,636 Shoretel
187,384 CTX100 install
186,174 1a2 system
Newest Members
TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech, MeganH
49,754 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 9
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Professor Shadow), 62 guests, and 34 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5