web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 57
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 57
Likes: 1
I used to be able to reset the administrator password through the phone set, but after the software upgraded to v4.99. I'm unable to do so. Is there a new way to reset the admin password?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
Yes but you can't do it.

MMC 900 CLEAR PASSCODE - ADM and MMC 905 DEVICE TEST -COLSET DM ACL options are deleted for security.
MMC 900 & MMC 905 options have been removed for security.
The process of initializing the Admin password of the DM or ACL IP Lists has changed. Keeping track of system passwords is essential as the process can no longer be performed remotely.
Resetting the Admin Password now requires:
 Technician on site to physically connect to the SIO port of the MP.
 Contacting Technical Support to initiate a remote session.

Last edited by pvj; 03/06/17 04:21 PM.
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Isn't that in direct conflict to Samsung saying they will never gain access to your customers database?


John 807
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 57
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 57
Likes: 1
What about for an OS7030? There is no SIO port.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
There's a 3 pin connector behind where the trunk card goes on the mother board.
This is the sio port on the 7030.
It's the same one you use for recovery/reflash of a non booting system

Last edited by nameless; 03/07/17 03:40 PM. Reason: spelling
Joined: Nov 2018
Posts: 7
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2018
Posts: 7
Nameless can you help me how i can recover os7030.please


Telecom and networking
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,799
Likes: 18
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,799
Likes: 18
Originally Posted by Mtelecom
Nameless can you help me how i can recover os7030.please
Are you looking for Reset System?

Try 811
  • 0 = System reset only with Media read.
  • 1 = System reset and make made default system with Media read.



Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
pvj Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Executone-Isoetec, Samsung
*****
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,330
Likes: 7
No he has a bricked system that needs the system recovery procedure done. Posted in different threads I told him to google it kinda like this

http://techhelpdesk.kayako.com/Knowledgebase/Article/View/747/165/how-to-recover-the-os7030

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,799
Likes: 18
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,799
Likes: 18
More serious...
Nice that you can use straight or cross-over cables.


Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Greetings!

We have the Samsung DCS 24B dinosaur system left to us from the previous owners. We are not able to change the outgoing message since we do not have the technician password and needless to say, the previous owners are not willing to give that information to us. I have searched for phone technicians in our area, but most are cell phone repair businesses. Can anyone here provide any assistance with this system? Your help is greatly appreciated. Barb

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,282
Posts638,761
Members49,764
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,436 Shoretel
188,235 CTX100 install
187,072 1a2 system
Newest Members
Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick, telecopippo
49,764 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 6
jc2it 4
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Carl Navarro), 61 guests, and 129 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5