web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#601133 05/27/16 06:59 PM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 852
Likes: 1
ffej010 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 852
Likes: 1
Has anyone encountered issues when using SCN in R9.1 on the IPO? I have a SCN with 10 sites. The 10th site is a brand new system w/ R9.1. All of the other sites are at R9.0.3 or R9.0.6. The 9.1 system will not communicate over the H323 lines that are built. If I go to one of the other sites, and get on their network, I can see the R9.1 system in Manager and I can log in and edit it. The H323 lines just will not communicate.

I replaced the 9.1 system with my 9.0 demo kit, and it works just fine, so I know it is not an issue with their network. Anyone know of any issues on SCN between R9.0 and R9.1 systems?

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

ffej010 #601149 05/29/16 12:29 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,667
Likes: 4
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1,667
Likes: 4
Yes, i would imagine that you would have issues. 9.0, wasnt very secure.
With 9.1, a lot of security settings were implemented.
There are no more default passwords with 9.1, so this is probably your issue. I would get them all up to 9.1

ffej010 #601169 05/30/16 01:46 AM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 852
Likes: 1
ffej010 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 852
Likes: 1
Can you clarify? I have never had to configure passwords on any of the H323 lines on the SCN before.

ffej010 #601451 06/08/16 01:24 AM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 852
Likes: 1
ffej010 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 852
Likes: 1
Update.....
Support confirmed a "bug" trying to connect R9 and R9.1 via SCN. The solution for now is to upgrade all to R9.1 or downgrade the the new system to R9.0. I did the latter and all is working as expected.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,331
Posts639,009
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,480 Shoretel
190,772 CTX100 install
189,240 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Rupert 10
Toner 9
tim10 8
Yoda 5
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
1 members (MooreTel), 108 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5