web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#573486 06/20/14 07:41 PM
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
ChrisRR Offline OP
Moderator-1A2
***
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
Does anyone recognize what model and approximate year this beauty is? I've resurrected it from the dead and it functions perfectly, except its not programmed for my area to be local. I would like to get it reprogrammed if anyone knows where I can call to arrange it.
[Linked Image from i34.photobucket.com]
[Linked Image from i34.photobucket.com]
[Linked Image from i34.photobucket.com]
And this is on the Power supply board:
[Linked Image from i34.photobucket.com]

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,716
That's a standard AT&T case with a plastic coin chute and a special coin return relay. The board is like the Ernest boards. You should be able to program the local area and office codes from the touch pad. I don't know if Rates Technology is still in business but they provided the rate tables for almost all of the private pay phones. I imagine someone on this forum has had some experience with the Intellicall.

Rcaman


Americom, Inc.
Where The Art And Science Of Communications Meet
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya
*****
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 10,949
I got one in my garage at home:
[Linked Image from i85.photobucket.com]

Google is your friend, just google the make and model to download the manual.
Then you can program it to do what ever you want.
I have mine programed behind an Avaya Partner ACS at our home, which is programed behind our Avaya IP office at work for dial tone. smile


Avaya SMB Authorized Business Partner. ACIS/APSS
ESI Certified Reseller/Installer
www.regal-comm.com
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
ChrisRR Offline OP
Moderator-1A2
***
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
It will be behind my ACS as well. Not sure how to make it dial 2 digit icom calls for free but the learning curve is what makes telephony fun for me. aok

Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
ChrisRR Offline OP
Moderator-1A2
***
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
I can't seem to find anything about this phone. Google turns up zilch. I get the feeling this is one that needs to be dialed into and programmed remotely.

Last edited by ChrisRR; 06/21/14 01:35 AM.
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
ChrisRR Offline OP
Moderator-1A2
***
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
Update: For future seekers of Intellicall information, this phone had a board in it dating to the mid to late 80's!! It used an on board 300 baud modem to enable it to be programmed remotely. Turns out that, not only is Intellicall Corp. out of business, nobody who has the required I-net board to reprogram this phone supports the old 300 baud boards. I had to purchase a later model board that has a 1200 baud modem that is still able to be reprogrammed. Even this board was old and required me to replace the soldered in place backup battery. After a 20 minute, yes 20 minute, download the phone is programmed exactly the way I wanted and functions beautifully. Also, for anyone who gets their POTS line through one of those Comcast boxes, modems in general, and these phones especially, do NOT like these fake sources of dial tone. As a phone, it has no problems calling with this kind of line, just the data transfer is difficult. It took somewhere around 7 tries to make it through the whole 20 minute download.

Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
ChrisRR Offline OP
Moderator-1A2
***
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
Here it is:

[Linked Image from i34.photobucket.com]

Joined: Dec 2023
Posts: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2023
Posts: 1
Hi ChrisRR do you still have the method to re-program an Intellicall Payphone?
I just got one, and I'm looking how to make it work.

By the way, your looks nice in the wall.

Thanks!
heovha


heovha
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,164
Likes: 8
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,164
Likes: 8
Topic is 9+ years old. Locking it down.


I Love FEATURE 00

Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,282
Posts638,762
Members49,764
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,436 Shoretel
188,256 CTX100 install
187,072 1a2 system
Newest Members
Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick, telecopippo
49,764 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 6
dexman 4
jc2it 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 62 guests, and 129 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5