web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,154
Likes: 2
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,154
Likes: 2
We have a customer with an MPB-E that uses verified account codes to call long distance. It has worked fine for a long time, until yesterday. To my knowledge, there have been no changes to programming, and we've tried a system reset to no avail.

The phones are programmed with COS 2, which allows them to dial local calls. The account codes put them into COS 1.

Local calls always go through fine. If they try to make a LD call using the account code, the call does not complete. If I put a station into COS 1, LD calls will go through fine.

Any thoughts?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,378
Likes: 13
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi, 1A2, Outside Wire
*****
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 15,378
Likes: 13
To follow up on Larry's post, he found that the system somehow got put into the 'special' mode, yet the account codes only addressed 'day' and 'night' modes. The system would accept the account code and return dial tone, but it wouldn't allow long distance calls. To add to the confusion, the customer said that there isn't a DND button on the attendant station to even change the system's mode.

From what he's told me, this has now been resolved. I sure was scratching my head on that one.


Ed Vaughn, MBSWWYPBX
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,154
Likes: 2
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
OP Offline
Moderator-Vertical, Vodavi
*****
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,154
Likes: 2
That's correct Ed! The operator phone did not have a DND button programmed, so they could not tell what mode the system was in. It appears that someone inadvertently hit the DND soft-key and put the system in 'Special'.

They operator now has a DND button and all account codes have a COS 1 programmed for 'Special' mode.

Thanks for your help!

Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Offline
Moderator-Vodavi, Vertical, XBlue
*****
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,136
I've had customers inadvertently activate other feature codes and settings, but this one brings it to new heights! Its a good reminder why the Attendant should always have DND on a button. At least then we can ask if it is steady or flashing!


- Dave S. -

You can never appease your ideologue opponents.


Moderated by  EV607797, JWRacedog, MnDave, nfcphoneman 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,282
Posts638,752
Members49,764
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,422 Shoretel
188,189 CTX100 install
187,030 1a2 system
Newest Members
Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick, telecopippo
49,764 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 18
teleco 6
jc2it 4
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
4 members (Andyreed, justbill, teleco, Toner), 107 guests, and 68 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5