web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
Have you heard the prompt yourself? Is it really saying exactly "...temporarily out of service"?

And you're sure it's version 8.5, (which has a DOS interface)?

Sorry to ask stupid questions. Something just doesn't sound right.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,159
Likes: 17
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,159
Likes: 17
The only time I've heard that on a DOS machine is when the box is open doing admin work on it. Makes me think what else would cause that. I agree with 5Y&C..you sure that is the exact statement? I can set one up in the shop and beat it to death with every possible scenario but I'd like to make sure what we are chasing.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Yes..it is a DOS 8.5 with Rhetorex. Funny thing, acording to Key Voice, they think the key number belongs to a windows machine. But the DOS is working fine. I know the keys are interchangeable, so it shouldn't matter, right?

I have heard the message myself, it does say "that box is temporarily out of service." You can even leave a message in the box. The only way to "unlock" it is to go into the supervisors menu, mailbox admin, and choose option 5.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
Very strange. Why not...

Try putting

Mailbox Suspension Timer = 1

in the vm.cfg file. If it doesn't like it, VM just won't start, and it will tell you it doesn't like that line.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,159
Likes: 17
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,159
Likes: 17
Does the key start with 213? That would be a windows key. I had that happen once and the system would run for a short time. Your key should be a 212 serial number.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Okay..I will check the key number. So the key can mess it up? That is strange.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Well...it is a 212# key. They had a couple more boxes do this. The receptionist seems to think they may be entering a # sign after there mailbox number and password, because that is what they used to do. I can't see where the pound sign would lock them out, but who knows. Any ideas?


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
Did you try that VM.CFG entry?

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Okay...I tried the vm.cfg entry. That didn't work. Contacted tech support. They said the mailbox suspension feature wasn't even supposed to be on the DOS version, but it is there!! They claim someone is in the supervisors mailbox and suspending mailboxes, but that isn't really possible. So I am going to monitor it and see if it is the same mailboxes or what. Maybe it is some type of user error that is forcing the lockout. I have never had this issue before, but this is also the only voice mail where I have disabled the auto login feaure and everyone has to put in their mailbox number when they log in. Maybe it doesn't like that entry in the trans.txt field.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
Any luck in tracking this one? I'm wondering if you can just turn on some monitors, steady trace, etc., and then do some investigative work to see if someone is inadvertently doing it.

I can't think what the "no auto log-in" would have to do with it, or if it's just coincidence.

I went back through this thread but couldn't find it. What phone system is this behind (to give me an idea of what the trans.txt file looks like)?

Page 2 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  5years&counting 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,314
Posts638,921
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,093 Shoretel
190,305 CTX100 install
188,576 1a2 system
Newest Members
PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl, Mansour
49,774 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 15
jsaad 4
dans 4
dexman 3
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 132 guests, and 41 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5