web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
I just installed a new KeyVoice for a customer last week. They had an older Audix system. Everything works find except that it seems the users are locking themselves out of mailboxes. It has happened several times. Obviously, the users say they are doing nothing wrong. I don't know if they are hitting a certain keystroke or what. But some of them have gotten "I am sorry, that mail box is temporarily out of service". This happens when they try to log in, and after they have entered their password. Funny thing is, I can call the box and leave a message.

Anyone have any ideas on this one? I have never heard this error message in all my years of working on KeyVoice.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 343
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 343
If you input the wrong password. I believe it is three times the new Key Voice voicemails will lock out the user. This is intended to prevent hackers from getting into boxes.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,159
Likes: 17
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,159
Likes: 17
What release is it? There is a command in the system to defeat security lock out. It is system rev dependant. Telcom is right..3 wrong passwords and it locks you out of your box.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
It is a release 8.5. How do I defeat the security lock out? How can I simply reset the mailbox?


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
I didn't think the 8.5 version had that feature. I thought it was only on some of the later Windows versions. Someone can correct me if I'm wrong, and then I will have learned something new. smile

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,159
Likes: 17
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,159
Likes: 17
Justin is correct..only the Windows versions had it.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
I found a restore feature under the supervisor menu. It brought it back to normal. They must be hitting a wrong combination to lock themselves out.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
Is it happening often, or did it just happen the one time?

There is a suspend option in the supervisor box. Any chance someone could have been in one of the 2 boxes that's normally setup with supervisor C.O.S., and maybe accidentally selected the suspend option for a mailbox? That just seems odd that a box would become suspended on its own, since the password lock-out doesn't apply to 8.5.

Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
The system has been in about two weeks. It has happened at least 3 times to different users. They say they are logging in correctly, but I think they might be trying to put a pound sign in after there extension number. The only thing I did different on this system is to prompt all callers to enter their extension numbers, regardless of the phone they are calling from. They wanted to auto login feature removed.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Z-man Offline OP
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
OP Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
I can't figure out why people would be getting this. another two mailboxes got the "temporarily out of service" message. any ideas why this is happening.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  5years&counting 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,314
Posts638,921
Members49,775
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,093 Shoretel
190,305 CTX100 install
188,576 1a2 system
Newest Members
PeterG, lyte, 4thright, dcl, Mansour
49,774 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 15
jsaad 4
dans 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (justbill), 134 guests, and 39 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5