web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#148678 03/31/11 11:10 AM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
I have a customer in Collierville, TN that is having problems with international long distance hacking. I have always sold through the grey market using Hi-Line Supply and lately gotten tech support from a guy named Harvey. Recently Harvey and I went through the MICS settings (version 4ish)and he assured me that the only ways the calls could be made was from the inside. Since it is an AT&T PRI with Touch Tone as their provider and I suck at toll restriction I did what I have done for years. We had account codes added to their long distance. We thought that had it handled however the problem is back and they are telling my customer that the hacker is dialiing a 1010 code from the outside. I just spoke with my at&t rep he assures me the PRI is an old style non-VOIP. The customer just told me that AT&T tech support is telling him to check settings in his router which souds like a VOIP PRI to me. The truth is they have had about 5 different service providers in as many years and I can't get back in until 7 a.m. central tomorrow to see for myself. I put in my first phone system in 1981 and this is my first post on any forum ever so hope you people out their are kind to me. Thanks for any suggestions in advance.

Nortel Phone System Service
VoIP Demo

Nortel Phone System Service in Canada


Do you need a Nortel Phone System technician or specific Nortel parts?
Atcom to the rescue! Our telephone techs have qualified experience servicing and troubleshooting Nortel CICS, MICS, & BCM telephone systems.
Service in Canada from sea to sea.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,732
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,732
Likes: 2
Is there a VM attached to the MICS? If so, have you checked the settings on the VM?


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Nortel
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,630
you can do some system wide blocking of international calls and 1010 calls. I would do that to ad a level of protection.


Z-man
Avaya SME Authorized Partner
www.omniofficetech.com
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Yes there is a voice mail and we have gone through every mail box to make sure they have pass good passwords and out dial is turned off.

This company is a manufacturer and they must call internationally to their plants in South America and overseas / However this is what we will try.

I am hoping to find a router in front of the PRI this morning which will mean to me that the hackers are hitting the VOIP side of the PRI.

Thanks for your posts!

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 18
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 18
Check the system admn (102) mailbox. Had the same problem and that's how they were doing it.

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
Member
****
Offline
Member
****
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,869
You might put a SMDR on it and log all calls, that would tell what port was making the calls.


THE Bracha, old blond specialist in Rube Goldberg solutions.
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,310
Quote
Originally posted by thesystemsman:
Yes there is a voice mail and we have gone through every mail box to make sure they have pass good passwords and out dial is turned off.
Which mailboxes have you checked, just the known users? The "hackers" could have set up a mailbox you aren't aware of. What voicemail do you have? On a CallPilot you can easily look at the mailbox list to see any renegade mailboxes.

Search this forum and you'll see numerous posts on this subject.


D. Ocean
Miami, FL
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,014
I also go onto the voicemail ports and take out the line appearances and don't allow access to the line pools unless I have to. Then I set permissions to only dial phone numbers that are necessary. Probably not right or wrong, just the way I do it.


John 807

Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,329
Posts639,002
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,465 Shoretel
190,756 CTX100 install
189,223 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Rupert 10
tim10 8
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
2 members (Carl Navarro, BobRobert), 78 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5