web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#122910 02/23/05 09:22 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
6007 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Phone system is going out every couple of minutes. When it comes back on I get Alarm: 44-0. My equipment provider says it's a T-1 problem, but my service provider is showing that the T-1 is fine and the D channel is being dropped. Any insight?

Nortel Phone System Service
VoIP Demo

Nortel Phone System Service in Canada


Do you need a Nortel Phone System technician or specific Nortel parts?
Atcom to the rescue! Our telephone techs have qualified experience servicing and troubleshooting Nortel CICS, MICS, & BCM telephone systems.
Service in Canada from sea to sea.

#122911 02/23/05 05:58 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 279
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 279
If you're getting an alarm 44 you are definitely losing your connection to the T1, so unless you have some one pulling the patch cord to the DTI or disabling the DTI, I'd make you're service provider check that T1 again.

#122912 02/25/05 06:39 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
6007 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
T-1 checked again and still having problems. Provider says that the entire Nortel panel is bad. Is this possible?

#122913 02/25/05 07:43 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Check the logs, reset, monitor the channels and led lights. Many factors involved in the T1 (DTI card, Connection, Service card..etc) good luck

#122914 02/26/05 01:10 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Ditto on checking lights. Also go to smart jack & check lights there.

[This message has been edited by JWRacedog (edited February 26, 2005).]

#122915 02/26/05 01:11 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
About a year ago on a MICS, I kept getting the same thing--provider (SBC)paper pushers/telemarketers kept saying it was CPE---finally we got a tech to come out and he had to replace card in Smart Jack downsairs AND a card about a half a mile away. After them fixing their stuff, I still had to reset system.


Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,329
Posts639,002
Members49,783
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
213,465 Shoretel
190,756 CTX100 install
189,223 1a2 system
Newest Members
AVO-IT, wierderal, Rupert, hamishegg, Rphoneguy
49,782 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Rupert 10
tim10 8
lyte 4
whoami 3
Who's Online Now
1 members (nortelvoip), 76 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5