web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
I am wondering if I can use both 2 Wire 70V paging and 4 Wire 24 V Valcom

By sharing the same output

Customer wants to add additional paging horns to the outside of each building

I am a little concerned about possibly overloading TOA 724 Amplifier

So I was thinking of just using Valcom 24 v paging horns

Just for outside

any thoughts

Thanks



JD

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,058
Likes: 5
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Offline
Moderator-1A2, Cabling
*****
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5,058
Likes: 5
What's your load on the 724 Amplifier? How many horns at what wattage do you want to add. Is that TOA a 240 Watt unit? If so, you may have a lot of unused power in there. Put an impedance meter on the circuit and go from there.

Sam


"Where are we going and why are we in this hand basket?"
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Hi Sam

Thanks for responding. Can you recommend and impedance media that I can buy?

I think they have a newer version digital versus Analog

Thanks

JD

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 206
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 206
This is a good impedance meter..https://dedicatedpresentation.com/toa-zm-104-a-impedance-bridge

But I am confused. Are you adding Valcom horns to the TOA amp, or standard 70V horns to the TOA Amp?

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,342
Likes: 10
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya-Lucent, Antique Tele
*****
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 3,342
Likes: 10
If you decide that you want to install 4-wire self-amplified speakers because you're worried that additional 70-volt speakers would overload the existing amplifier, you're going to need an adapter to tap off of the 70-volt speaker line and convert to a suitable impedance to feed the input of the 4-wire self-amplified speakers.

Something like V-1095 70V Paging Expander
https://www.valcom.com/products/productdetail/v-1095

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Ok

So I guess I’m gonna measure the impedance and see if there’s any more room

I thought I could just double tap the audio output from Algo 8301 and send one into the amplifier for the 70 V system and then one into the Valcom for the 24 V system

I want to add three additional Paging horns to each building I believe each building currently has (1) Bogen 15w horns on out front

Bogen 15w tapped at 7.5

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 206
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 206
I still am not sure what you're trying to do, but let us know what your impedance readings are and we can take it from there.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,732
Likes: 2
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Offline
Moderator-Nortel, Computers, General
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 8,732
Likes: 2
I'm thinking that if you split the output from the telephone system before the amp that it shouldn't be a problem.


Scientists say that the universe is made up of Protons, Neutron & Electrons. They forgot "Morons".
Dave. (CTUB) Canadian Techs Use Bix!
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,285
Likes: 6
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,285
Likes: 6
The Algo should be able to do just what you want. You may need to have 2 Algo units unless you can separate the output on the 8301


Merritt

Business Telephones & Equipment + Commercial Audio/Video Products
Commercial Communications . . . Turner, Maine
If it was built after 1980 don't expect it to work right.
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Likes: 1
Ok

So I went out to the site with my new impedance meter TOA -ZM -104
I disconnected the speaker leads from the amp, connected it to the meter
I never heard tone coming through any of the speakers

The meter immediately went to zero ohms at 10X

Then it went to 10 Ohms I believe I was at 1X

I’m not 100 % sure on how to calculate

But I think I might be using about 200 Watts

Why, no tone I thought this was so you could tell if any of the speakers were disconnected or causing an issue



Thanks

JD

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  metelcom 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,282
Posts638,761
Members49,764
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,436 Shoretel
188,240 CTX100 install
187,072 1a2 system
Newest Members
Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick, telecopippo
49,764 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 6
jc2it 4
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Carl Navarro), 64 guests, and 127 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5