Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
Node 3 is receiving alarm notifications from Node 2. For example, when Node 2 dials 911, Node 3 is notified. When a T1 alarm in Node 2 clears, I receive an email from Node 3 that the alarm was cleared. Node 2 is getting the alarm notifications fine, but why/how is Node 3 getting the notifications, and how do I stop it?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Is it just trunk related alarms? Are those Node 2 calls being routed via Node 3?

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
Node 2 is in the US. Node 3 is in Canada. They have completely different trunks. I do route Canadian calls from Nodes 1 & 2 through Node 3. Node 1 is not sending alerts to Node 3. After the routing was set up, 911 calls from Node 2 routed to Node 3. I had to create a new route group for 911 calls in Node 2. No, 911 was not included in the route group to Canada.

I don't have a running list of the errors sent to Node 3, but you may be correct that it is only trunk alerts.

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,198
Check this flag: System / Flags / Send Network Alarms. Press F1 for details.

It’s disabled by default; maybe it got turned on.

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
It is enabled. I want to receive the alarms. My question is why are the alarms from Node 2 showing up on Administrator phones on Node 3? I also receive emails regarding the alerts through Xarios.

Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 908
Found it! It was the "Receive Network Alarms" flag. DND ON, thanks for pointing me in the right direction.


Moderated by  Stix1 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,118
Posts637,999
Members49,726
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
205,783 Shoretel
183,669 CTX100 install
183,213 1a2 system
Newest Members
Jackie22, Griffin, Paso Telecom, goalieonyxvs, kb8doa
49,726 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 12
Yoda 6
OBT 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 13 guests, and 26 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5