Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
ChrisRR Offline OP
Moderator-1A2
***
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
Hey guys. Been building up an Asterisk system, and I'm looking for some T1 hardware. My Asterisk machine has a number of T1 ports available, and I would like to make use of them. I'm sure someone here has a Avaya (Lucent) Partner ACS T1 card and/or channel bank hardware around they aren't using. The T1 module would really clean up the wiring to the KSU, and the channel banks would help support my growing collection of vintage/antique phones.

Hit me up via PM if you'd like to unload any of this stuff to me.

Really like the ADIT-600 channel banks because of the small form factor and high channel density, but open to anything that works with the standard ESF/B8ZS framing/coding with CAS. (I think my asterisk interfaces will support Pri/Bri, but channel associated signalling is just way easier.)

Thanks for looking!

CR

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,138
Likes: 5
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,138
Likes: 5
Hey Chris!

A few things about the T1 module:

It wasn't very common.
It required Partner ACS PC Administration software for provisioning.
The module supports only 16 voice channels (9-24). 1-8 could be used for data if a CSU/DSU was installed between the LSP interface and the T1 module.


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,138
Likes: 5
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,138
Likes: 5
I checked ebay and saw four modules listed.

Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
ChrisRR Offline OP
Moderator-1A2
***
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
I saw them. I figured I'd see if anyone here had one before I sprung for one on ebay.

I was aware I needed the PC admin software. I have it.

All my lines come off a channel bank now anyway, I figured I'd simplify it a little. Asterisk will let me set up the span any way I'd like, so the fact that it doesn't use the first 8 channels is not a big deal. I'd be curious to know why they set it up that way, with the first 8 for data rather than the last 8. I'm sure there's a logical reason.

I have two four port T1 cards in my asterisk machine. I'm certainly not lacking for available channels. smile

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,291
Likes: 6
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,291
Likes: 6
May have 1, I'll check.
How much on Ebay ?

Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
ChrisRR Offline OP
Moderator-1A2
***
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
Range between 55 and 70, with one oddball outlier asking an insane 250.

Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
ChrisRR Offline OP
Moderator-1A2
***
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
Made a deal for an ACS T1 module. Looking forward to experimenting with it. -Not looking forward to finding an XP machine to run the software.

Still on the hunt for a channel bank. All the cheap ADIT's on ebay are gone. Was looking at Adtrans. Any opinions on the TA-624? Saw a few, looks like they do more than I need, I just want the 24 voice channels.

Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
ChrisRR Offline OP
Moderator-1A2
***
OP Offline
Moderator-1A2
***
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 657
Made a deal for an ACS T1 module. Looking forward to experimenting with it. -Not looking forward to finding an XP machine to run the software.

Still on the hunt for a channel bank. All the cheap ADIT's on ebay are gone. Was looking at Adtrans. Any opinions on the TA-624? Saw a few, looks like they do more than I need, I just want the 24 voice channels.

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 106
Likes: 1
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 106
Likes: 1
Look for an Adtran TA924. It's a great channel bank that's fairly simple to configure. It also gives you 4 T1 ports, 2 of which can be PRIs.

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,138
Likes: 5
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,138
Likes: 5
I used to install Newbridge Mainstreet 3624 channel banks. Pretty simple to program. thumbsup


I Love FEATURE 00

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,111
Posts637,982
Members49,726
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
205,767 Shoretel
183,640 CTX100 install
183,184 1a2 system
Newest Members
Jackie22, Griffin, Paso Telecom, goalieonyxvs, kb8doa
49,726 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Yoda 5
OBT 5
tim10 5
Who's Online Now
1 members (Mercenary Roadie), 61 guests, and 41 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5