web statisticsweb stats Business Phone Systems Tech Talk Forum - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#636061 03/24/20 04:03 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 457
Likes: 1
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 457
Likes: 1
Having a problem, intermittent , with off site VoIP phones at different locations. Using SIP trunks, inbound call rings, go off hook and call is not there, receive a error tone. No problem at the host location. Any setting I can check in programming or a possible router issue at the switch side? Thanks

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 57
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 57
Originally Posted by teleco
Having a problem, intermittent , with off site VoIP phones at different locations. Using SIP trunks, inbound call rings, go off hook and call is not there, receive a error tone. No problem at the host location. Any setting I can check in programming or a possible router issue at the switch side? Thanks
change 15-05-47 & 48 for remote phones. Default should be 180. Try 90 if not 60. This worked for me.

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,295
Likes: 7
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Offline
Moderator-Avaya, Polycom
*****
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 4,295
Likes: 7
Are you using a POE ROUTER

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Changing 15-05-47 and 48 normally will fix this as sonnym suggested. However, best practice is to get the timer increased on the router/firewall causing this issue. For a few phones this is no biggie, bit deployments you are using bandwidth for no good reason.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,193
Likes: 2
Changing 15-05-47 and 48 normally will fix this as sonnym suggested. However, best practice is to get the timer increased on the router/firewall causing this issue. For a few phones this is no biggie, big deployments you are using bandwidth for no good reason.

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 457
Likes: 1
teleco Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 457
Likes: 1
So far so good, changed from 90 to 60. Thanks for the help.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,240
Posts638,579
Members49,755
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
210,640 Shoretel
187,389 CTX100 install
186,176 1a2 system
Newest Members
LewisR, TaniyahCobb, TDKs79, Buttinset, Housetech
49,755 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 14
Yoda 8
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (nortelvoip), 74 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5