web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#623971 09/28/18 01:38 AM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 393
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 393
I need CID on a partner

They do not want to field calls directly so the Auto Attendant grabs calls on the 1st ring.

I discovered that it has to ring 3 times for the CO signal to show on any ringing designation.

If I leave the station ringers off and change the VM to answer slower, will it repeat the CID information to the station when it is transferred even if they are not ringing destinations?

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website
IP Office Help

Avaya IP Office Help & Support Website


FAQs, documentation, videos, updates, and support for the Avaya IP Office business phone system!
Everything you need to know about installing, upgrading, and troubleshooting IP 500v2 and IPO Server Edition systems.

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,167
Likes: 8
Spam Hunter
*****
Offline
Spam Hunter
*****
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,167
Likes: 8
Caller ID should appear on displays when calls transfer out of the auto attendant. Just be sure that all modules are able to handle Caller ID (older vintage modules won't). Try setting the stations for delayed ring as another option.


I Love FEATURE 00
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 393
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 393
I had hoped this would work. Thank you for the vote of confidence.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,344
Likes: 3
Member
***
Offline
Member
***
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 12,344
Likes: 3
You will need an ACS R6 or better.

-Hal


CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: Some comments made by me are known to the State of California to cause irreversible brain damage and serious mental disorders leading to confinement.
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,800
Likes: 18
Retired Admin
*****
Offline
Retired Admin
*****
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,800
Likes: 18
I believe for Partner ACS that if you want CID to be displayed after being answered by the AA you need R6 or higher.

Others will correct me if I am in error.

Like Hal said!

Last edited by Professor Shadow; 09/28/18 07:34 PM.

Dean
Photographs:
https://www.instagram.com/deanwilsoncanby/
https://fstoppers.com/profile/deanwilsoncanby
https://www.facebook.com/Dean-Wilson-Photography-112841337020414

Please don't confuse your "Internet Search" with my licenses, certifications and over 30 years experience.

"Thank you for calling Technical Support. If you feel you have reached this number in error, please hang up and press redial."
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 393
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 393
It only has a REV 3 on the ACS cabinet. However I called in and it showed PRIV-PRIV on the display as I have a blocked number..


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,305
Posts638,893
Members49,771
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,858 Shoretel
189,972 CTX100 install
188,083 1a2 system
Newest Members
Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece, Robbks, A2A Networks
49,770 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
teleco 7
dexman 6
jsaad 5
dans 5
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 133 guests, and 38 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5