web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
jacktel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
Have client with out grown cp100 r3.1 , have cp150 with r3.1. Can i just put cp100 software into cp 150? Have record of seat lic for 150 on hand. Any issues with this
Thanks
jactelco
formerly jactel

Nortel Phone System Service
VoIP Demo

Nortel Phone System Service in Canada


Do you need a Nortel Phone System technician or specific Nortel parts?
Atcom to the rescue! Our telephone techs have qualified experience servicing and troubleshooting Nortel CICS, MICS, & BCM telephone systems.
Service in Canada from sea to sea.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
The 100 software does not have as much capacity as the 150.

You would be wise to Backup the 100 then restore to the 150.
You just need to go to Operations, select Backup to prep it then open and run the BRU tool, enter IP and back it up.
Same to restore.
Then upload the on hand key codes


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
jacktel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
Curlycord
I was told i could not back up 100 and restore to 150. Understand capacity but client thinks the 9 hour storage will be fine for their remaining use of this system. only need 52 voice mail seats
jacktel

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
The book states you cannot upgrade a 100 to 150.

I take that as being you cannot stick a 150 software card or a 150 software upgrade onto a 100 and expect it to turn into a 150.
In other words you need to replace cabinets.

The only difference is:
The cabinets hardware
The capacity size of the software card (is doubled or more on the 150 card)

Otherwise the software structure is the same.

Try it, it will let you or not....no way to muck it up.




=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada




Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
jacktel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
Curlycord
This site has so many techs I knew my question would be answered. I have a backup of existing cp100 and will try putting into cp 150 on Tuesday.
Thanks
Jactel

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
jacktel Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 512
Back to this site on Friday, and client was ok with 9 hrs of storage time for 52 mailboxes. so I added ext. for cp150 and booted it up. Then I powered down and inserted software from cp 100 into cp 150. Rebooted cp150 and added 32 seat voice mail lic. and all settings and greeting intact. Thanks Curlycord for info.

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,615
Nice, thanks for update.


=---()))))))))---=
www.curlycord.com
[Linked Image from telcopc.ca]
Toronto, Canada





Moderated by  MooreTel 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,307
Posts638,895
Members49,771
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,994 Shoretel
190,185 CTX100 install
188,353 1a2 system
Newest Members
dcl, Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece, Robbks
49,771 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
teleco 6
jsaad 5
dans 5
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 104 guests, and 167 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5