Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 33
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 33
Hi Guys,

I have a client which create a VPN in their network but I am not able to register the softphone.

From VPN I can ping the phone system, but the softphone doesn't want to register. As well, the customer have a virtual machine in the network and via this virtual machine I can register the softphone.

Any thoughts why I can't register via VPN ? I mention, the IT department open all the requirements ports for this VPN.

Thanks!

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,174
Likes: 2
Member
*****
Offline
Member
*****
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,174
Likes: 2
Has to be a network/firewall issue. Wireshark it find out where it's failing. Check the system for correct gateway. Other than that if it works locally and doesn't remotely it kinda narrows it down to the issue.


Moderated by  ttech 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,120
Posts638,005
Members49,726
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
205,821 Shoretel
183,690 CTX100 install
183,234 1a2 system
Newest Members
Jackie22, Griffin, Paso Telecom, goalieonyxvs, kb8doa
49,726 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Yoda 6
tim10 4
OBT 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (Yoda), 73 guests, and 30 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5