web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#605084 10/27/16 12:11 PM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 76
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 76
Has anyone installed this? I have been through 3 different tech support groups and can't get an answer. I have the licenses and software installed on server. I set it up on the users computer and it downloads the info from the PBX, but I am not getting the real time info displayed. I can hear calls ringing and I can make a call from the set right nest to it, but I do not see the calls on the screen. Every box is empty except for the active lines and extensions. Any ideas?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Which operator are you using?

Xchange Operator or the old OS Operator?

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 76
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 76
The old OS Operator. I have been working on this for a year. At $1000.00 per license time 3. They keep telling me it is the ip address. No one has a clue. I need to get it working. Your help would be greatly appreciated. It is on an OS7400 version 4.75. The only populated window is the BLF window.

Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 73
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 73
I its been a while. but off the top of my head you install link on a machine and then you tell operator that the link machine is the system. It was a pretty straight forward task with the couple I have installed.

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 200
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 200
your PC Ip address must be in MMC 875 (white list) & in MMC 830 CTI server address.

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 200
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 200
If installing on Windows 7 then compatibilty mode should be enable in the properties of that program

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Offline
Moderator-Samsung
*****
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,004
Likes: 4
Just to clarify the above

You need to put the ip address of the PC running OS LINK (if different to the pc running operator) into the CTI server section, and the IP Phone Whitelist (Even though it's not an ip phone that's where samsung decided it needed to go).


Moderated by  nameless, pvj 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,307
Posts638,895
Members49,771
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
212,994 Shoretel
190,185 CTX100 install
188,353 1a2 system
Newest Members
dcl, Mansour, Dave Simmons, Soulece, Robbks
49,771 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 17
teleco 6
jsaad 5
dans 5
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 104 guests, and 167 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5