web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#601138 05/28/16 11:24 AM
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 2

Could someone possibly help me with a GVMU problem? It was working fine until I moved the BATT jumper off for a few minutes then back on thinking I could set it up from scratch. Instead I seem to have upset it.

In eManager, when I look at Card Assignment (100), there is no GVMU option only LVMU. If I choose LVMU for pcb type in that slot then check Maintenance > Hardware Info and Control > Exp. Cabinet 1, it shows the card as Disabled by Fault:CR

If I manage the card via RS-232 using VM Manager (v1.7) then everything looks fine, I can connect, view port status, set the date & time, change system parameters etc. I've set the pbx_type to CTX100 as recommended but whatever I do the pbx can't see the VM ports on the GVMU. Maintenance > Licensing > License Information shows I have two VM licences.

I don't have the I&M manual for the GVMU and nothing in the CIX I&M seems relevant.

The ACTU3 software is AR5.20 MT062.00
The GVMU1F software is F4.1.0c

The MIPU24 works fine as does the ASTU and I can call between IP and analogue phones.

I can only guess that there are a number of GVMU system parameters that have to be exactly right to allow it to integrate with the CIX100.

If anyone can offer any advice I would be grateful! TIA.

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 6
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 6
Go to card assigment and see what the card is set as...Your licensing has nothing to do with GVMU thats only for LVMU..If I remember well it should be set as BSLU...might be wrong but try that..fro sure it's not supposed to be set as LVMU

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 2
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 2
Alefone you are brilliant! smile I set it to BSLU/BSLS 16 port and Auto Attendant is now working.

You're also correct about the licensing, I can use all four ports so LVMU licence is irrelevant to GVMU operation.

I had read hundreds of manual pages and nothing mentioned choosing BSLU, so big thanks are in order! thumbsup

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 6
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Little_CIX
Alefone you are brilliant! smile I set it to BSLU/BSLS 16 port and Auto Attendant is now working.

You're also correct about the licensing, I can use all four ports so LVMU licence is irrelevant to GVMU operation.

I had read hundreds of manual pages and nothing mentioned choosing BSLU, so big thanks are in order! thumbsup
You are welcome:)


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,284
Posts638,772
Members49,765
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,459 Shoretel
188,320 CTX100 install
187,092 1a2 system
Newest Members
Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick, telecopippo
49,764 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 23
teleco 5
jc2it 4
dans 3
Who's Online Now
3 members (pvj, Carl Navarro, nortelvoip), 102 guests, and 372 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5