Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 78
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 78
Hello,

I realize that the TA624 is a fairly basic phone system. Is there a way to program the system per phone to default to a particular line when the handset is picked up? For example, Bob in accounting is assigned line 6 for his main phone number, Michelle the secretary is Lines 1-3. Can Bob's phone be programmed so that when he takes the handset off the phone, it defaults to line 6?


Thanks
Mike

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,113
Likes: 2
OBT Offline
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,113
Likes: 2
yes, set pickup dial/hotline to dial trunk group on each phone. each line would be set in to separate trunk groups


“I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work.”

Moderated by  Carl Navarro, OBT 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,120
Posts638,005
Members49,726
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
205,820 Shoretel
183,690 CTX100 install
183,234 1a2 system
Newest Members
Jackie22, Griffin, Paso Telecom, goalieonyxvs, kb8doa
49,726 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 11
Yoda 6
tim10 4
OBT 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 71 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5