Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#43723 06/01/11 02:12 AM
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
I have read the manual and it didn't help. I am beginning to think its not possible. Can you change the time on the 8312S-FB?

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

#43724 06/01/11 02:51 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
What kind of system do you have? That model of phone is supported by several different Comdial systems.

#43725 06/01/11 02:52 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 818
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 818
Yes, you can - but you need to change the time on the system as the telephone gets the time from that. What type of Comdial system do you have? It may say on your manual, but more than likely you will need to describe it if you already do not know.

It could look like the following:
1)a reasonably flat grey metal rectangular box,
2)a large black squarish box that says "DXP" or similar
3)a grey tower (like a large PC) that says FXT or FXS
4)a square grey or black box that says FXII.

Likely it will be located in a closet or room somewhere in your office or building.

Steve

#43726 06/01/11 02:54 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Offline
Moderator-Allworx, Nisuko-Tie, Vodavi
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,268
Also look in the FAQ notes in this forum. It gives several sets of instructions for changing the time.

#43727 06/01/11 06:11 AM
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
tampasteve...it appears to be a flat grey metal box. unfortunately it is mounted too high for me to read any labels on it. Thanks

#43728 06/01/11 08:46 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Offline
Moderator-Comdial
*****
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,328
You have a DSU-II. The procedure is listed in the FAQ section. Do the procedure from station 10.

#43729 07/01/11 04:37 AM
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
How can I program extensions that are coming up as 'unprogrammed button'. some extensions are showing up but others are not. thanks!

#43730 07/01/11 05:00 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,150
Likes: 15
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,150
Likes: 15
Do you have a set user guide for your system? That is a must have.

Press Options in the display. Press NEXT until you see DSS. Press DSS and follow the instructions in the display.


[Linked Image]
#43731 07/01/11 05:05 AM
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
I don't have the user guide. I will try to see if I can download one from the internet. Thank you


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,119
Posts638,000
Members49,726
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
205,790 Shoretel
183,674 CTX100 install
183,216 1a2 system
Newest Members
Jackie22, Griffin, Paso Telecom, goalieonyxvs, kb8doa
49,726 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 10
Yoda 6
OBT 4
Who's Online Now
2 members (morephones, newtecky), 128 guests, and 28 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers.
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5