Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#37258 08/07/07 09:56 AM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Josh H. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
I unhooked my voicemail box to use the RS232 to DB9 to connect in with VMMI to do some maintenance (done this several times) It wouldn't allow me to connect, so I tried just hooking my voicemail machine back up and now it won't reconnect. I have tried everything I know of even getting a new adapter, still no go. Would both the RS-232 ports on the CPU go bad, do they go bad? I'm afraid to reset my datatbase since I don't know if that will fix it and allow me to connect back in to restore. The only thing I have done since I have connected in with VMMI last was replaced a DXDST-16 card that died on me, but that when fine. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated, I'm currently at a standstill!

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,151
Likes: 16
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,151
Likes: 16
Surely you reset the DXP system... Comm ports have a way of getting stunned.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Josh H. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
I have hit the reset button on the CPU several times and even tried setting the DIP swtich 1 to ON to make sure the settings for connection for Rs-231 #1 were correct. Is there more to a reset than just hitting the button?

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,151
Likes: 16
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,151
Likes: 16
Turn off power on the power supply. Wait 30 seconds and restart. Will remove power from the comm ports. Then try to access via Procomm or Hyperterm with the appropriate settings.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Josh H. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
I did the power cycle and the voicemail and VMMI still will not connect, I can get hyperterm to connect on #1 but all it shows is the extensions and the number they are calling nothing else. Does this mean anything? If the comm was dead hyperterm shouldn't see this right? I have alwasy connected with VMMI so my hypeterm skills are nill.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,151
Likes: 16
Admin
*****
Offline
Admin
*****
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,151
Likes: 16
You could have a baud issue or a bad comm port on the voice mail. Most voice mails have a spare comm port. Change the settings and retest.


[Linked Image]
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,768
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,768
I did the power cycle and the voicemail and VMMI still will not connect, I can get hyperterm to connect on #1 but all it shows is the extensions and the number they are calling nothing else.
You have SMDR turned on and using that com port. You need to turn SMDR off or change the port.

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Josh H. Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Turned out being the DB9 connector. A wire blew and my spare was also bad or it has always been bad.

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Offline
Moderator-Comdial, ESI, Voicemail, Cisco
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,552
A wire BLEW? How could you tell?


Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,170
Posts638,235
Members49,737
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
207,368 Shoretel
184,479 CTX100 install
184,088 1a2 system
Newest Members
donlos, naha, ZeGeekFru, smudger008, Jordan-CoastalPh
49,736 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
dexman 11
Toner 4
jc2it 4
domino 4
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 129 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2023
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5