web statisticsweb stats

Business Phone Systems

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
dlev123 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Working on a 424, customer wants to add a T1.
Manual states
"© PRI is available on DK424 Release 4.0 systems with RCTUBA3/BB4, C3/D4, and E3/F4
processors"
Software level in programming reads as RCA4X25.
My question is what level is this and will it support a T1 card? I looks like it might be release 4 but I cannot find anything that confirms this.
Thanks

Atcom VoIP Phones
VoIP Demo

Best VoIP Phones Canada


Visit Atcom to get started with your new business VoIP phone system ASAP
Turn up is quick, painless, and can often be done same day.
Let us show you how to do VoIP right, resulting in crystal clear call quality and easy-to-use features that make everyone happy!
Proudly serving Canada from coast to coast.

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
It's release 4.0. For a PRI, it's suggested that you use 4.3 since it's more recent software.
For a T1 using an RDTU card, you should be fine with that software you have.

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
Phonemeister is right. You do have release 4. However, PRI was not super stable with anything but the last few revisions of 4.3 which you don't have. You will likely have some strange issues with a PRI on that release, like PRI resets and calls getting disconnected for no apparent reason.


Pat Austin
Teleco Inc.
Product Manager/Sales Engineer
Adtran ATSP
TCTE/CTP Certified

Teleco Homepage
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
dlev123 Offline OP
Member
OP Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks for the info.
What would be required for me to upgrade to 4.3?
Is it a flash upgrade or will I need to swap out the Processor?
Preferably a way that doesn't end in me having to reprogram the entire system.
Thanks,

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
Member
Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 810
You would need to procure the upgrade firmware chips. The last version is Rel. 4.3 revision AW. Using 280admin you would backup the current database, replace the chips and the upload the database back to the processor.


Pat Austin
Teleco Inc.
Product Manager/Sales Engineer
Adtran ATSP
TCTE/CTP Certified

Teleco Homepage
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Offline
Moderator-Toshiba
*****
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,273
Likes: 1
Are you talking about a T1 with an RDTU or a PRI with a RPTU/BPTU? If it's an RDTU, you should be fine with the software you're on now.


Moderated by  Carlos#1, phonemeister 

Link Copied to Clipboard
Forum Statistics
Forums84
Topics94,280
Posts638,745
Members49,764
Most Online5,661
May 23rd, 2018
Popular Topics(Views)
211,420 Shoretel
188,188 CTX100 install
187,027 1a2 system
Newest Members
Nadisale, andreww, gohunt, Darrick, telecopippo
49,764 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Toner 16
teleco 4
jc2it 4
dexman 4
Who's Online Now
1 members (dumanbyy), 85 guests, and 106 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Contact Us | Sponsored by Atcom: One of the best VoIP Phone Canada Suppliers for your business telephone system!| Terms of Service

Sundance Communications is not affiliated with any of the above manufacturers. Sundance Phone System Forums - VOIP & Cloud Phone Help
©Copyright Sundance Communications 1998-2024
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5